Privacy Policy

  

This privacy notice explains how Especially You Hair design looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:

  • What      information we collect about you
  • How   information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • Employment
  • How      long your information will be kept for
  • Where      your information is kept
  • Access      to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other      websites
  • Changes      to our privacy notice
  • How      to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon or barbershop for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon/ barbershop, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

  • To      fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have      requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
  • When      it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial      reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
  • When      you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use      health and medical information.

We will therefore share your information with [delete any of the following you don’t use]:

  • Providers      of our salon / barbershop software system Shedul salon booking system
  • Suppliers      of our website Go Daddy

We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.

We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Rachel on 01462810062

EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to Especially You. 

After a year we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (eg allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT 

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Shedul. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs. 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Rachel at Especially You 01462 810062.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

  • By      email Rachel061@hotmail.co.uk
  • Or      write to us at 2-4 High Street, Shefford, Bedford SG17 5DG

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling 

  1.    1%���X